The Technical Analyst
Select Language :
Virtus Investment [VRTS]

Exchange: Nasdaq Global Select Sector: Financial Services Industry: Asset Management

Virtus Investment Price, Forecast, Insider, Ratings, Fundamentals & Signals

Current Signal: SELL (auto-tracking)

Virtus Investment is listed at the NASDAQ Exchange

1.60% $173.75

Last updated: 3 jul 2022 - 18:58

TimeZone: America/New_York


FUNDAMENTALS
MarketCap: 1 298.46 mill
EPS: 25.69
P/E: 6.76
Earnings Date: Jul 26, 2022
SharesOutstanding: 7.47 mill
Avg Daily Volume: 0.0606 mill
RATING 2022-07-01
S-
Strong Buy
RATINGDETAILS
Rating CashFlow: Strong Buy
Return On Equity: Neutral
Return On Asset: Neutral
DE: Strong Buy
P/E: Strong Buy
Price To Book: Strong Buy
QUARTER GROWTHS
4/201/212/213/214/211/22
Revenue
Gr.Profitn/a
Ebit
Asset
Debt
PE RATIO: COMPANY / SECTOR
0.36x
Company: PE 6.76 | sector: PE 18.70
PE RATIO: COMPANY / INDUSTRY
infx
Company: PE 6.76 | industry: PE 0.000
DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW VALUE
$221.25
(27.34%) $47.50
Date: 2022-07-03
True Range Average
+/- $7.84
( +/- 4.51%)
Range: 165.91 - 181.59
ATR Model: 14 days

Insider Trading

Date Person Action Amount type
2022-05-27 Morris W Howard Sell 151 Common Stock
2022-05-18 Jones Melody L Buy 635 Common Stock
2022-05-18 Greig Paul G Buy 614 Common Stock
2022-05-18 Bain Peter L Buy 585 Common Stock
2022-05-18 Zarrilli Stephen T Buy 585 Common Stock
INSIDER POWER
19.48
Last 100 transactions
Buy: 98 893 | Sell: 77 058

Forecast: 16:00 - $173.01

Live Trading Signals (every 1 min)

Forecast 1: 16:00 - $173.01
Forecast 2: 16:00 - $173.01
Forecast 3: 16:00 - $173.01
SCORE
-10.00
Sell
Score Algorithm Version: 1.2C
Last version updated: Fri April 15th, 2022
Indicator Signals
RSI 21
SMA
Trend
Trend 2
Trend 3
MACD
Volume Signals
Price $173.75 (1.60% )
Volume 0.0557 mill
Avg. Vol. 0.0606 mill
% of Avg. Vol 91.92 %
Signal 1:
Signal 2:

Today

Intraday chart data with high, low, open and close for Virtus Investment Partners Inc

Last 12 Months

Last 12 months chart data with high, low, open and close for Virtus Investment Partners Inc

RSI

Intraday RSI14 chart for Virtus Investment Partners Inc

Last 10 Buy & Sell Signals For VRTS

10 Signals | Accuracy: 40.00% | Accuracy Buy: 40.00% | Accuracy Sell: 40.00%

Avg return buy: -0.04 % | Avg return sell: -0.59 %

$1 invested is now $1.00 or -0.25% since 30-06-22

Date Signal @ Closed %
Jun 30 - 09:29sell$179.94$173.00 @ Jun 30 - 11:34-3.86%
The Live Chart for Virtus Investment Partners Inc
Profile picture for
            Virtus Investment Partners Inc

VRTS

Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. is an asset management company, which engages in the provision of investment management and related services to individuals and institutions. The company is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut and currently employs 577 full-time employees. The firm provides its products in various forms and through multiple distribution channels. Its retail products include open-end mutual funds, closed-end funds, exchange traded funds, variable insurance funds, undertakings for collective investments in transferable securities (UCITS) and separately managed accounts. Its open-end mutual funds are distributed through intermediaries. Its closed-end funds trade on the New York Stock Exchange. Its variable insurance funds are available as investment options in variable annuities and life insurance products distributed by life insurance companies. Separately managed accounts consists of intermediary programs, sponsored and distributed by unaffiliated brokerage firms, and private client accounts, which are offered to the high net-worth clients of its affiliated managers.

Last 10 Buy Signals
Date Signal @
FCTUSDJul 3 - 18:560.277
BTCUSDJul 3 - 18:5619 296
BLOCKUSDJul 3 - 18:550.183
DNTUSDJul 3 - 18:540.0451
MAIDUSDJul 3 - 18:520.184
ADXUSDJul 3 - 18:520.143
UBQUSDJul 3 - 18:520.0337
QRLUSDJul 3 - 18:510.176
VTCUSDJul 3 - 18:490.129
ADXUSDJul 3 - 18:470.143

Stock Peers

Company Price Change
VRTS173.751.60%
BRP25.013.56%
CFFN9.331.63%
ECPG58.831.83%
FBNC35.591.98%
GGAL7.163.62%
PRAA37.272.50%
RILY43.472.89%
SAFT99.492.46%
SNEX79.501.83%
WTREP25.090.12%

Latest Press Releases

Latest News

Disclaimer:

"JimStromberg.com" is a research service that provides financial data and technical analysis of publicly traded stocks. All users should speak with their financial advisor before buying or selling any securities. Users should not base their investment decision upon "JimStromberg.com". By using the site you agree and are held liable for your own investment decisions and agree to Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Please read the full disclaimer here.