The Technical Analyst
Select Language :
Woodward Inc [WWD]

Exchange: Nasdaq Global Select Sector: Industrials Industry: Aerospace & Defense

Woodward Inc Price, Forecast, Insider, Ratings, Fundamentals & Signals

Current Signal: SELL (auto-tracking)

Woodward Inc is listed at the NASDAQ Exchange

-1.43% $98.30

Last updated: 16 May 2022 @ 11:19 am


FUNDAMENTALS
MarketCap: 5 961.41 mill
EPS: 3.01
P/E: 32.65
Earnings Date: Aug 01, 2022
SharesOutstanding: 60.65 mill
Avg Daily Volume: 0.535 mill
RATING 2022-05-13
A+
Strong Buy
RATINGDETAILS
Rating CashFlow: Strong Buy
Return On Equity: Neutral
Return On Asset: Neutral
DE: Buy
P/E: Strong Buy
Price To Book: Strong Buy
QUARTER GROWTHS
4/201/212/213/214/211/22
Revenue
Gr.Profit
Ebit
Asset
Debt
PE RATIO: COMPANY / SECTOR
0.78x
Company: PE 32.65 | sector: PE 42.02
PE RATIO: COMPANY / INDUSTRY
infx
Company: PE 32.65 | industry: PE 0.000
DISCOUNTED CASH FLOW VALUE
$105.11
(6.93%) $6.81
Date: 2022-05-16
True Range Average
+/- $3.84
( +/- 3.84%)
Range: 96.09 - 103.76
ATR Model: 14 days

Insider Trading

Date Person Action Amount type
2022-05-11 Sengstack Gregg C Sell 5 100 Non-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)
2022-05-11 Sengstack Gregg C Buy 5 100 Woodward, Inc. Common Stock
2022-05-09 Blankenship Charles P Buy 50 500 Non-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy)
2022-05-09 Blankenship Charles P Buy 34 600 Woodward, Inc. Common Stock
2022-05-09 Blankenship Charles P Buy 500 Woodward, Inc. Common Stock
INSIDER POWER
14.83
Last 100 transactions
Buy: 561 288 | Sell: 443 944

Forecast: 12:57 - $98.12

Live Trading Signals (every 1 min)

Forecast 1: 11:27 - $98.25
Forecast 2: 12:17 - $98.60
Forecast 3: 12:57 - $98.12
SCORE
-10.00
Sell
Score Algorithm Version: 1.2C
Last version updated: Fri April 15th, 2022
Indicator Signals
RSI 21
SMA
Trend
Trend 2
Trend 3
MACD
Volume Signals
Price $98.30 (-1.43% )
Volume 0.0495 mill
Avg. Vol. 0.535 mill
% of Avg. Vol 9.24 %
Signal 1:
Signal 2:

Today

Intraday chart data with high, low, open and close for Woodward Inc

Last 12 Months

Last 12 months chart data with high, low, open and close for Woodward Inc

RSI

Intraday RSI14 chart for Woodward Inc

Last 10 Buy & Sell Signals For WWD

202 Signals | Accuracy: 21.29% | Accuracy Buy: 19.80% | Accuracy Sell: 22.77%

Avg return buy: -0.15 % | Avg return sell: -0.02 %

$1 invested is now $0.86 or -14.15% since 20-04-22

Date Signal @ Closed %
May 16 - 09:31sell$99.88N/AActive
May 13 - 16:44buy$99.92$99.81 @ May 16 - 09:30-0.11%
May 13 - 16:34sell$99.92$99.92 @ May 13 - 16:420.00%
May 13 - 16:00buy$99.92$99.92 @ May 13 - 16:330.00%
May 13 - 15:53sell$99.75$99.92 @ May 13 - 16:000.17%
May 13 - 15:38buy$99.84$99.75 @ May 13 - 15:53-0.09%
May 13 - 15:36sell$99.68$99.84 @ May 13 - 15:380.16%
May 13 - 15:01buy$99.97$99.71 @ May 13 - 15:34-0.26%
May 13 - 12:45sell$100.60$99.97 @ May 13 - 15:01-0.62%
May 13 - 11:53buy$100.47$100.69 @ May 13 - 12:440.22%
The Live Chart for Woodward Inc
Profile picture for
            Woodward Inc

WWD

Woodward, Inc. designs, manufactures, and services control solutions for the aerospace and industrial markets worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Aerospace and Industrial. The Aerospace segment offers fuel pumps, metering units, actuators, air valves, specialty valves, fuel nozzles, and thrust reverser actuation systems for turbine engines and nacelles; and flight deck controls, actuators, servo controls, and motors and sensors for aircraft that are used on commercial and private aircraft and rotorcraft, as well as on military fixed-wing aircraft and rotorcraft, guided weapons, and other defense systems. It also provides aftermarket maintenance, repair and overhaul, and other services to commercial airlines, repair facilities, military depots, third party repair shops, and other end users. This segment sells its products to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), tier-one suppliers, and various contractors, as well as through aftermarket sales of components, such as provisioning spares or replacements, and spare parts. The Industrial segment designs, produces, and services systems and products for the management of fuel, air, fluids, gases, motion, combustion, and electricity. Its products include actuators, valves, pumps, fuel injection systems, solenoids, ignition systems, speed controls, electronics and software, power converters, sensors, and other devices that measure, communicate, and protect electrical distribution systems for use in industrial gas turbines, steam turbines, reciprocating engines, electric power generation and power distribution systems, wind turbines, and compressors. This segment sells its aftermarket products, and other related services to OEMs through an independent network of distributors, as well as directly to end users. The company was founded in 1870 and is headquartered in Fort Collins, Colorado.

Last 10 Buy Signals
Date Signal @
TSCOMay 16 - 11:17$202.78
UBXMay 16 - 11:17$0.829
TLRYMay 16 - 11:17$4.92
TPTXMay 16 - 11:17$32.79
TITNMay 16 - 11:17$23.35
TMUSMay 16 - 11:17$127.73
RPRXMay 16 - 11:17$39.92
REGIMay 16 - 11:17$61.21
RETAMay 16 - 11:17$25.67
PTVEMay 16 - 11:16$10.18

Stock Peers

Company Price Change
WWD98.30-1.43%
AGBAW0.07000.00%
ENTXW0.2000.00%
ESLT209.451.22%
KRNT43.19-1.57%
LECO132.79-0.35%
LSTR153.63-1.30%
ROLL157.72-1.21%
SAIA200.01-7.00%
TSP8.61-0.58%
TTEK123.78-1.12%

Latest Press Releases

Latest News

Disclaimer:

"JimStromberg.com" is a research service that provides financial data and technical analysis of publicly traded stocks. All users should speak with their financial advisor before buying or selling any securities. Users should not base their investment decision upon "JimStromberg.com". By using the site you agree and are held liable for your own investment decisions and agree to Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Please read the full disclaimer here.